Privacy notice for past, present and prospective customers of Puddles

 

Puddles Creative Limited is committed to protecting any personal information provided to us and meeting our legal duties under the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation and any other applicable laws.

 

This Notice explains how Puddles will collect, use and share your personal data and sets out your rights in relation to your personal data Puddles holds.

 

What is personal data?

 

Personal data means any information or pieces of information that could identify you (for example, your name or email address).

 

Where your personal data is collected from?

 

Your personal data is collected from the following sources on the website www.puddles.london:

 

- Get a quote : Enquiry form - powered by Jot forms

- Booking form –link shared when making the booking - powered by Cognito forms

- Contact form  on the website- powered by Squarespce

sign up lists at fairs and promo events

subscribing to mailing list

 

The reason for using 3 different type of forms is their functionality, Jot form (enquiry form) is less detailed and allows us to respond to your enquiry immediately, while Cognito forms (booking form) stores data in the more functional structure, so we can mage your bookings effectively. Squarespace is the platform where the website is built. 

 

Why we collect personal information?

 

- In the enquiry form we ask you to fill in some general details like your name, party location, estimated number of children, so we can estimate your quote and respond in the most accurately manner as possible.

 

- In the booking  form we ask for more detailed information like: your full name, email, phone number and your address so we can contact you and also it substitutes for an agreement of a deal,  as you tick consent to booking terms and conditions and privacy policy

 

- We ask for your child’s first name and age, because of type of service we are providing, so we can personalize the event for them.

 

- We collect your email address to send relevant information about our offer and marketing materials.

 

How we process your information?

 

If you contact us by enquiry form your email address will be stored with jotform.com and we will receive an email that you have made an enquiry and we ill respond from info@puddles.london.

If you contact me via the ‘contact’ page on the website we will receive your message to our email address info@puddles.london and will reply via the same email address.

 

If you make the booking by filling in the booking form link shared with you during the communication  our email address will be stored with cognitoforms.com and we will receive an email that you have made a booking.

 

We export the data from the booking and enquiry for to the lists on Mailchimp.com so we can send relevant information by newsletter. You can unsubscribe anytime you receive the newsletter. 

 

Securing your personal data

 

Your personal data is held securely by Puddles. Access to the data is controlled. Staff processing the data receive relevant training on data protection and information security.

 

Who has access to your information?

 

We do not sell or share our email list with other organisations or businesses.

How long will Puddles retain your personal data for?

 

Puddles will look to retain your personal data for as long as there is the lawful reason to do so unless you request that it be removed from the Puddles's records. Once no such reason exists, your data will be deleted or, where deletion is not possible for technical reasons, it will be anonymised.

You may ask at any time for us to delete your personal data by contacting info@puddles.london

 

 

Changes to this notice

This Notice may be amended or updated. Where this occurs, Puddles will announce the change on its website. Once this has been done, you will be deemed to have accepted the change.

 

Contact details

Should you have any concern about your personal data at Puddles Creative Ltd please contact us on info@puddles.london